584 A.2d 1209 | Del. | 1990
[…] To the extent it has the further, but necessary, effect of limiting the indemnification/contribution claim of successive insurance carriers, it does not offend the due process requirements of the United States or Delaware Constitutions.
The judgment of the Superior Court is AFFIRMED.
. While all of the permanency awards were charged against PMA, the Board found that PMA was entitled to reimbursement from the Second Injury Fund.
. 19 Del.C. § 2327 provides in pertinent part:
Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for each subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury.
. PMA claims that by requiring it to compensate McCoy for that portion of his injuries which occurred in 1982 the State is, in effect, authorizing the taking of its property without compensation in violation of the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments of the Constitution.