Pennsylvania Gas Co. v. Secord Bros.
[…] This court finds that the language of the disclaimer of express warranties and implied warranties, other than of merchantability and fitness, contained in the agreement of June 12, 1969 was legal and proper.

The binding effect of the disclaimer of such warranties, however, is subject to the provisions of section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code. That section deals with the creation of express warranties by the seller during the bargaining process with the buyer and the continuance and the inclusion of such warranties into the agreement between the parties by legal implication. Section 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides ■as follows:

*10372-313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample.
" (1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
"(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
" (b) Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.