Pennsylvania Gas Co. v. Secord Bros.
[…] Uniform Commercial Code defines “ Agreement ” as follows: “ Agreement ’ means the bargain of the parties in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or useage of trade or course of performance as provided in this Act (Sections 1-205 and 2-208).” (Uniform Commercial Code, § 1-201, subd. [3]).

As previously noted, the written instrument contained language purporting to negate the application of warranties express or implied.

Subdivision (2) of section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides the manner of negating implied warranties of merchantability and of fitness.

As to an implied warranty of merchantability, it requires that language of exclusion “must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous ”. (Italics added.)

As to implied warranty of fitness, it is provided that language of exclusion “ must be by a writing and conspicuous.” In contrast to disclaimer of1 implied warranty of merchantability there is no requirement that the word “ fitness ” must be mentioned.