Pennsylvania Game Commission v. Marich
[…] MONTEMURO, J., is sitting by designation.

NOTES

[1] The record discloses that although each Appellee possessed seven ducks over the legal limit, settlement was made for two ducks over the limit.

[2] The legislature has defined "acknowledgement of guilt" as a written statement admitting guilt, given by an accused individual to an officer or deputy officer along with the payment of a fine, which statement shall have the same force and effect as though the person executing it had a hearing before the proper authority and been convicted of the offense of which he is accused. 34 Pa.C.S. § 102.

[3] Appellees' license revocations were imposed pursuant to 34 Pa.C.S. § 2741(b)(1) which provides as follows:

(b) Violations. — In addition to any penalty and costs imposed by this title, the commission may revoke any hunting or furtaking license and deny any person the privilege to secure a license or to hunt or take furbearers anywhere in this Commonwealth, with or without a license, if the license or person:

(1) Has either been convicted or signed an acknowledgement of guilt of violating any of the provisions of this title for such periods as are specified in this subchapter.

[4] Due process rights emanate from Article I, Section I of the Pennsylvania Constitution.