Pennsylvania Electric Co. v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission
[…] Therefore, they contend that they should be able to recoup, at the very least, $26.9 million for Met-Ed and $11.7 million for Penelec of these shortfalls.

'Section 1310 of the Code does create a “retroactive ratemaking mechanism by requiring the Commission to consider the effect of inadequate rates set on a temporary basis when fixing the amount of permanent rates thereafter approved.” See Bell Telephone Co. of Pennsylvania v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 69 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 554, 560, 452 A.2d 86, 89 (1982) (footnote omitted). Section 1310(e) provides, in part:

In every proceeding in which temporary rates are fixed, determined, and prescribed under this section, the commission shall consider the effect of such rates in fixing, determining, and prescribing rates to be thereafter demanded or received by such public utility on final determination of the rate proceeding.

The companies have not sustained their burden of showing that the Commission did not consider the effect of the temporary rates.4 Under Section 1310(d) *409of the Code, whenever the Commission is of the opinion that rates of a utility are producing a return in excess of a fair rate of return, it may prescribe temporary rates that will produce a fair return.