Pennsylvania Dental Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] ((b) Every application for such approval shall be made to the department in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of section 6102 of this title (relating to certification of hospital plan corporations), except that the department may substitute publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of notice of reasonable opportunity to submit written comments for publication of opportunity for hearing in any case where the right to an oral hearing is not conferred by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania.

40 Pa. C.S. §6329 (b).

The subsection on procedure, 40 Pa. C.S. §6102(e), referred to above provides:

*83(e) Procedure before Department. — For the purpose of enabling the department to make the finding or determination required by subsection (d) of this section, the department, by publication of notice in the Pennsylvania Bulletin, shall afford reasonable opportunity for hearing, which shall be public, and, before or after such hearing, it may make such inquiries, audits and investigations, and may require the submission of supplemental studies and information, as it may deem necessary or proper to enable it to reach a finding or determination....

Thus, the statute which is controlling with regard to procedure, requires, at the most, an opportunity to present views at a public hearing, unless procedural due process requirements demand otherwise.

Procedural due process is a flexible and still developing area of the law.