Pennsylvania Dental Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] It is. a well-settled proposition that mandamus is an extraordinary writ which is available only to compel the performance of a ministerial act or a mandatory duty where there exists a clear legal right in •the plaintiff, a corresponding duty in the defendant, and the want of any other adequate and appropriate remedy. Unger v. Hampton Township, 437 Pa. 399, 263 A.2d 385 (1970).

.. To determine whether the PDA has a clear legal right to the remedy requested, we first examine the statute which governs approval of rates and contracts of professional health services plan corporations. Section 6329(b) of Title 40 of Pa. C.S. governing procedure upon submission of a proposed rate provides:

((b) Every application for such approval shall be made to the department in writing and shall be subject to the provisions of subsections (c) through (f) of section 6102 of this title (relating to certification of hospital plan corporations), except that the department may substitute publication in the Pennsylvania Bulletin of notice of reasonable opportunity to submit written comments for publication of opportunity for hearing in any case where the right to an oral hearing is not conferred by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Pennsylvania.

40 Pa. C.S. §6329 (b).

The subsection on procedure, 40 Pa. C.S. §6102(e), referred to above provides: