Slanina v. Sheppard, 27 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 376, 379, 366
[…] Appellants specifically complain that they were denied the right to cross-examine witnesses. We note from the record that the first witness called at the hearing was Mr. Archer, from the Department, who stated on behalf of the Commissioner that the hearing was permissive and that it was the Commissioner’s position that he could act upon the amendment without a hearing. Appellants made no objec
Next, Appellants contend that the Department’s decision violates Section 34 of the Law, 71 P.S. §1710.-34,
40 Pa. C.S. §6324(b) provides:
[A] professional health service corporation shall impose no restrictions on the health service doctors who administer to its subscribers, as to methods of diagnosis or treatment. The relation between a subscriber, or any of his dependents, and the health service doctor shall be identical with the relation that ordinarily exists in the community between a health service doctor and his patient. Subject to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section [relating to admission to plans], no person shall be permitted to interfere with the choice or selection by a patient of his health service doctor after that choice or selection has been made by an adult of sound mind.
Article III of the amendment provides that Blue Shield shall pay for certain services as set forth in the contract “provided they are deemed medically and dentally necessary by Blue Shield. ’ ’