Pennsylvania Co. v. Wilmington Trust Co.
[…] They suggest that this shows that the parties intended that Delaware law was to control. Defendants confuse the law relating to performance of a contract with the question of essential validity. See 2 Beale, Conflict of Laws, § 332.1.

I conclude that neither the quoted provision of the trust or the intended place of performance is applicable to alter the general rule that the place of making of a contract governs its validity. Thus, Pennsylvania law is here controlling. Compare 2 Beale, Conflict of Laws, § 332.2.

What is the Pennsylvania law ? I believe the following Pennsylvania Statute (Art. 2, Sec. 2-204, (3)) of the Uniform Commercial Code adopted by Pennsylvania in 1953 (12A Pa.Stat.Ann., §2-204 (3)) is controlling:

“Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.”

The comment of the American Law Institute and the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform Law is illuminating.4 It states:

“Subsection (3) states the principle as to ‘open terms’ underlying later sections of the Article.