142 Ind. 428 | Ind. | 1895
[…] That the prosecutor is given a share in the results o'f the litigation, no more requires that the judgment shall be entered in his favor, than that an attorney’s privilege to maintain a lien for his services, requires that the judgment in his client’s favor shall be so entered as to include his claim for fees.
The constitutional validity of the aot is further questioned as not being in compliance with the fourteenth subdivision of section 22, Art. 4, of the State constitution, which, together with the context, provides that the General Assembly shall not pass local or special laws “In relation to fees or salaries, except that the laws may be so made as to grade the compensation of officers
This theory, as we have already shown, is not tenable, so far as this case is concerned, and can have place only in a case involving the right of the prosecuting attorney-to enforce his claim to. one-half of the judgment.