Pennsylvania Bar Ass'n v. Commonwealth
[…] [7] PBA alternatively contends that its members have suffered a loss in the "reputation-plus" manner described in Paul, as 75 Pa.C.S. § 1818, deprives attorneys of their right to sue for defamation on a negligence standard for injuries to their reputation. The Department contends that 75 Pa.C.S. § 1818 is not applicable to the attorney reporting requirements of Subchapter C, as this section is found in Subchapter B of Act 6, and reads: "No person shall be subject to civil liability for libel, violation of privacy, or otherwise by virtue of the filing of reports or furnishing of other information in good faith and without malice, required by this subchapter."