87 Pa. Commw. 108 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Here, the petitioners sought to reinstate rights to vested benefits within the Commonwealth retirement system and we do not believe that a question involving the proper distribution of “retirement benefits” is a matter of public concern precluding an award of attorney’s fees.
The Supreme Court held in Hempstead that, when counsel fees are awarded under the “common fund” doctrine, fees are paid either directly from the fund or contributed proportionately by those benefited. The petitioners contend that the award should be
Section 5939 of the State Employees’ Retirement Code (Code), 71 Pa. C. S. §5939, establishes an interest reserve account “to which shall be credited all income earned by the fund and to which shall be charged all administrative and investment expenses incurred by the fund. ’ ’ Additionally, 71 Pa. C. S. §5939 establishes a schedule of payments to be made from the interest reserve account. First, interest is credited to the various accounts within the State Employees ’ Retirement Fund as provided by statute. Second, the interest reserve account is credited or charged with changes in the market valuation of the funds’ investments. Third, administrative and investment expenses are paid and finally, any surplus or deficit is transferred to the State accumulation account. We note that the State accumulation account is the “ledger account to which shall be credited all contributions of the Commonwealth or other employers whose employees are members of the system. . . .” Section 5934 of the Code, 71 Pa.