87 Pa. Commw. 108 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1984
[…] Incident to that jurisdiction was the power to tax costs. (Emphasis in original.)
Costs, of course, include attorney’s fees “to the extent authorized by section 2503. ...” 42 Pa. C. S. §1726.
Furthermore, we do not find persuasive the Board’s argument that Pennsylvania courts are not authorized to impose counsel fees on the Commonwealth or its agencies under 42 Pa. C. S. §2503 which entitles “ [t]he following participants ... to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter; . . .” against other “participants”. The
“Participants”, however, are defined in Section 102 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §102 as “ [l]itigrants, witnesses and their counsel”. In turn, 42 Pa. C. S. §102 describes “litigant” as “[a] party or any other person legally concerned with the results of a matter”. Clearly, the Board here is legally concerned with the outcome of the petitioners’ motion for attorney’s fees and, thus, must be considered a “litigant” in the underlying “matter”. Consequently, it follows that the Board is a “participant” in the current litigation and, therefore, subject to the