25 Pa. Commw. 632 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] “In computing the length of service of a contributor for retirement purposes, a year of service shall mean a period of twelve (12) months during which a contributor is a State employe and for which he receives an annual salary or other compensation. The time during which a State employe is on furlough or on leave of absence without pay shall not be counted in computing the credited service or the final average salary of the contributor. ...”

In 1974, the legislature adopted the State Employees’ Retirement Code, 71 Pa. C.S. §5101 et seq. This enactment, at 71 Pa. C.S. §5302(a), altered the method of computation of retirement credits by providing :

“In computing credited State service of a member for the determination of benefits, a full-time salaried State employee including any member of the General Assembly, shall receive credit for service in each period for which he makes contributions as required but in no case shall he receive more than one year’s credit for any twelve consecutive months or twenty-sis consecutive biweekly pay periods. A perdiem or hourly *636State employee shall receive one year of credited service for each non-overlapping period of twelve consecutive months or twenty-six consecutive biweekly pay periods in which he is employed and for which he contributes for at least two hundred twenty days or one thousand six hundred fifty hours of employment. If the member was employed and contributed for less than two hundred twenty days or one thousand six hundred fifty hours, he shall be credited with a fractional portion of a year determined by the ratio of the number of days or hours of service actually rendered to two hundred twenty days or one thousand six hundred fifty hours, as the case may be. A part-time salaried employee shall be credited with the fractional portion of the year which corresponds to the number of hours or days of service actually rendered in relation to one thousand six hundred fifty hours or two hundred twenty days, as the case may be. In no case shall a member who has elected multiple service receive an aggregate in the two systems of more than one year of credited service for any twelve consecutive months.”