25 Pa. Commw. 632 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1976
[…] In the State Employees’ Retirement Code (1974), 71 Pa. C.S.A. 5309, it is provided:

“Any member who terminates State service with ten or more eligibility points shall be eligible until attainment of superannuation age to vest his retirement benefits. ’ ’

*640In the definitions, 71 Pa. C.S.A. 5102, “vestee” is defined as:

“A member with ten or more eligibility points who has terminated State service and has elected to leave his total accnmnlated deductions in the fund and to defer receipt of an annuity.”

It is quite clear that vesting, as used in these two Acts, is not the entitlement spoken of in Harvey which precludes any modification adversely affecting the employee.