Pennington v. State
[…] In its original form, the 1971 Act provided imprisonment for up to fifteen years for the possession with intent to deliver Schedule I or II narcotic drugs, but it provided no special provision for probation or suspension for such an offense.1 See Article IV, § 1(a)(i)of Act 590 of 1971 [now codified and amended as section 5-64-401 (a)(1)(i)]. However, as previously mentioned, the 1975 Criminal Code provided for probation for offenses defined by the Code. And while offenses under the Controlled Substances Act were not defined under the Criminal Code, § 1202 of the Code [now section 5-4-302] provided as follows:

When a defendant who pleads or is found guilty of an offense defined by a statute not a part of the code is eligible for suspension or probation pursuant to that statute, the court may make any disposition permitted by that statute.