523 N.E.2d 414 | Ind. | 1988
[…] Appellant takes the position that the amendment was a change in substance in the charge and that it was made later than thirty (30) days prior to the omnibus date set in the cause as required by Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b). However, we see no actual change in substance in the charge in this amendment. From the outset, appellant knew he was charged with perpetrating the crimes of rape and deviate conduct while threatening to kill the victim. This fact was not changed by the amendment. We thus hold that the amendment comes under Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(a)(9) which states, in substance that an indictment or information may be amended on motion by the prosecutor "at any time because of any immaterial defect, including: ... (9) any other defect which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant." We hold the substantial rights of appellant were not prejudiced by this amendment; therefore, section (b) of the statute requiring that the amendment be made thirty (30) days before the omnibus date does not apply.
We see no error in granting the State's motion to amend.