Penney v. Association of Apartment Owners of Hale Kaanapali
[…] The proposed amendment was approved by a vote of 76.83% of the interest of all the apartment owners.

Plaintiffs-Appellants contended in the circuit court that the amendment is invalid because approval of 100 percent of the ownership interest is required to change a common element to a limited common area for the exclusive use by an apartment owner. *395 The circuit court held the amendment to the Declaration to be valid. We disagree.

Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 514A-13(b) (1985) provides:

The common interest appurtenant to each apartment as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all the apartment owners affected[.]

In contrast, HRS § 514A-13(d)(1) (1985) permits the board of directors of the association of apartment owners "upon the approval of the owners of seventy-five percent of the common interests, to change the use of the common elements."

Defendant-Appellee contends that the amendment to the Declaration is merely a change in the use of the common elements, and therefore, § 514-13(d)(1) applies.