Pennbank v. United States
[…] . In this connection, we note that plaintiffs here, as those in Varig Airlines and General Public, asserted theories of negligence, based in part upon the “Good Samaritan" doctrine set forth in §§ 323 and 324A of the Restatement (Second) of Torts. Since actual negligence is not part of our consideration in the determination of whether the "discretionary function exception” is available to the government, we will not consider the arguments further.

. The EPA obtains its grant-making authority from the Clean Water Act. See 33 U.S.C. § 1281. Moreover, applicants for grants for the construction of water treatment plants are required to “submit to the Administrator for his approval, plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project for the construction of treatment works ...”

The FmHA derives its general authority to make and insure loans from 7 U.S.C. § 1921 et seq.