Penn-Virginia Development Corp. v. Diversified Mortgage Investors
[…] It is emphasized in Raskin that the money involved was to leave Pennsylvania and secure a mortgage in Birmingham, Alabama. Judge Knox found that the policy behind the exception to the “Long Arm” Statute was to induce the flow of mortgage money into Pennsylvania, Raskin, supra, at 1056, as is the situation in the case at bar.2 To hold that the making of a commitment contract by the prospective mortgagee, prior to actually executing a mortgage does not fall within § 8309(c), is to completely undermine the desired effect of the exception. In addition, the Pennsylvania Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.S. § 1928(b) provides:

“All provisions of a statute of the classes hereafter enumerated shall be strictly construed:
(7) provisions decreasing the jurisdiction of a court of record.”

*198The exception in § 8309(c) decreases jurisdiction over corporations acquiring mortgages in Pennsylvania, therefore a strict construction of § 8309(c) requires the court to deny jurisdiction over DMI pursuant to the “Long Arm” Statute.