632 S.W.2d 881 | Tex. App. | 1982
[…] Where this court has the necessary data and evidence before it for reformation, the judgment and sentence may be reformed upon appeal. Tamez v. State, 620 S.W.2d 586 (Tex.Cr.App.1981); Knight v. State, 581 S.W.2d 692 (Tex.Cr.App.1979). However, we do not have the necessary data before us which is needed to reform the judgment in this case. Although the jury’s verdict found appellant guilty on counts one, two and four, an examination of the record does not indicate a judgment was entered as to each count, but only as to the first count. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 3.03 (Vernon 1974) states:
*883 When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently. [Emphasis added]
In the case at bar, the trial court may have failed to enter a judgment for each offense for which appellant was found guilty as required by § 3.03. The record reflects that at sentencing the trial court stated: