Penn v. Department of Corrections
[…] We reverse the decision of the court below and remand the case for trial on the substantive issues raised by plaintiff. We decline plaintiff's invitation to decide these issues in the first instance in this Court.

Reversed and remanded.

T. GILLESPIE, J., concurred.

M.J. KELLY, J. (concurring).

I concur in the *541 majority opinion, but write separately to address the problem of parallel circuit court jurisdiction under both the Administrative Procedures Act and MCL 600.631; MSA 27A.631. This statute in its amended form, effective in 1975, provides:

"An appeal shall lie from any order, decision, or opinion of any state board, commission, or agency, authorized under the laws of this state to promulgate rules from which an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law, to the circuit court of the county of which the appellant is a resident or to the circuit court of Ingham County, which court shall have and exercise jurisdiction with respect thereto as in nonjury cases. Such appeals shall be made in accordance with the rules of the supreme court."

This provision, by its own terms, specifically exempts from circuit court review decisions of those agencies from which an appeal or other judicial review has otherwise been provided for by law.