Peninsula School District No. 401 v. Public School Employees
[…] PSE and Scott then appealed the trial court’s decision directly to this court.

I

The first issue is whether a school district may negotiate a collective bargaining agreement that contains a just cause restriction on the district’s ability to terminate classified employees that is enforceable beyond the employees’ statutory one-year term of employment.

The District contends that any such restriction on its nonrenewal authority conflicts with RCW 28A.400.300(1), which provides as follows:

Every board of directors, unless otherwise specially provided by law, shall:
(1) Employ for not more than one year, and for sufficient cause discharge all certificated and noncertificated employees!.]

The trial court agreed with the District’s position, observing first that Scott had been nonrenewed rather than discharged and that the just cause requirement in RCW 28A.400.300(1) thus did not apply.