Peninsula Covenant Church v. County of San Mateo
[…] For the most part, however, the facts are not in dispute, and the arguments on appeal relate to whether the established facts justify the legal conclusions underlying the decision that respondent is entitled to a welfare exemption for the property. To the extent that the facts do not support the legal conclusions of the trial court, it goes without saying that this court may independently review the evidence and make its own determination on appeal.

*392 Statutory Provisions

Section 214 of the Revenue and Taxation Code provides in pertinent part: "Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by ... foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes is exempt from taxation if:

".... .... .... .... ...

"(3) The property is used for the actual operation of the exempt activity, and does not exceed an amount of property reasonably necessary to the accomplishment of the exempt purpose;

".... .... .... .... ...