Pender v. Pender
[…] It is within the trial court’s discretion whether to admit testimony, and its decision will not be reversed absent manifest abuse of discretion. Callahan v. Clark, 321 Ark. 376, 901 S.W.2d 842 (1995). Appellant asserts that appellee consented to the jurisdiction of the Arkansas courts when he filed a motion to set aside the divorce decree and amended divorce decree. However, 10 U.S.C. § 1408 states in part:

A court may not treat the disposable retired or retainer pay of a member in the manner described in paragraph (1) [dividing and making award to spouse as marital property] unless the court has jurisdiction over the member by a reason of (a) his residence, other than because of military assignment, (b) his domicile in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, or (c) his consent to the jurisdiction of the court.

Appellee is correct in his argument that section 1408 places a strict limitation on the court’s exercise of jurisdiction to dispose of his military retirement pay. This federal law preempts the application of Ark.