402 N.W.2d 23 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Defendant St. Mary's subsequently joined the motion. The trial court agreed with defendants and accordingly granted their motion.

Claims for malpractice must be brought within two years after the last treatment by the defendant or within six months after discovery of the malpractice claim. MCL 600.5805(4), 600.5838; MSA 27A.5805(4), 27A.5838. Accural of the claim with respect to the two-year period is governed by MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838, which in pertinent part states:

(1) A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession ... accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.

We first note that in his brief on appeal plaintiff has focused completely on defendant Jarka to the exclusion of St. Mary's Hospital. The date of plaintiff's last treatment by St.