Penchas v. Hilton Hotels Corp.
[…] (231 App Div 421, 426, affd 257 NY 120), "[t]he phrase infra hospitium appears to mean nothing more or less than that the property of the guest is brought within the precincts of the inn; or, if not actually brought within the four walls, the goods come 'in the care and under the charge of the innkeeper’ ” (emphasis supplied; quoting 2 Bouvier Law Dictionary, at 1565 [Rawle’s rev]).

Finally, the IAS Court properly rejected Hilton’s contention that its liability is limited, pursuant to General Business Law § 203-a, since that statute only places a $250 limit upon a hotel keeper’s liability for "loss of or damage to property of a guest delivered to such keeper, his agent or employee, for transport to or from the hotel” (emphasis supplied) and precludes such a limitation where, as here, it is alleged "that such loss or damage occurred through [the hotel’s] fault or negligence” (Lader v Warsher, supra).

We have reviewed Hilton’s remaining claims and find them to be without merit.