Pena v. State
[…] Pena v. State

635 S.W.2d 912 | Tex. App. | 1982

DICKENSON, Justice.

Juan Pena was indicted for the offense of murder.1 The jury convicted him for the lesser included offense of voluntary manslaughter2 and set his punishment at 18 years confinement.3 Juan Pena appeals. We affirm the conviction.

The only ground of error asserted by appellant is that the trial court erred in failing to instruct the jury concerning the use of justifiable deadly force in defense of a third person.

Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 9.33 (Vernon 1974) provides:

A person is justified in using force or deadly force against another to protect a third person if:
(1) under the circumstances as the actor reasonably believes them to be, the actor would be justified under Section 9.31 or 9.32 of this code in using force or deadly force to protect himself against the unlawful force or unlawful deadly force he reasonably believes to be threatening the third person he seeks to protect; and
(2) the actor reasonably believes that his intervention is immediately necessary to protect the third person.

There was a timely request for this instruction,4 but the ground of error must be overruled because the trial court correctly held the evidence did not raise this issue.