173 P.3d 1107 | Colo. | 2008
[…] The girl also made statements about the sexual assault to her mother, her aunt, a nurse, and an emergency room doctor. A sexual assault examination was performed, and the presence of semen was detected. DNA testing established that the semen sample matched Pena's DNA profile. A few days after the assault, a police officer spoke on the telephone to a male who identified himself as Pena. The man stated that he was eighteen years old and disputed the victim's allegations of sexual assault.
In October 1992, Pena was charged with a single count of sexual assault on a child in violation of section 18-3-405, C.R.S. (2007),[2]*1110 which states, "Any actor who knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact commits sexual assault on a child if the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim." Following the filing of the charge, the victim disappeared. Later her body was found. Pena was later apprehended and charged with the girl's murder. Pena was convicted and sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.