Pembroke Villas of Broward, Inc. v. Raymundo
[…] I concur in the majority opinion because such is required by the case cited therein. However, without intending presumption or effrontery, I shortly record my disagreement with the reasoning and result reached in American Fire and Casualty v. Davis Water & Waste Industries, 358 So.2d 225 (Fla. 4th DCA 1978), affirmed 377 So.2d 164 (Fla.1979). While unlikely, it is possible that the issue could be re-visited sometime in the future by the Supreme Court or the Legislature, in which case these views may be weighed for whatever they may be worth.

At issue is the interpretation to be given Section 713.04, Florida Statutes (1981). It provides:

Subdivision Improvements—
Any lienor who, regardless of privity, performs services or furnishes material to real property for the purpose of making it suitable as the site for the construction of an improvement or improvements shall be entitled to a lien on the real property for any money that is owed to him for his services or materials. The work of making real property suitable as the site of an improvement shall include but shall not be limited to the grading, leveling, excavating, and filling of land, including the furnishing of fill soil; the grading and paving of streets, curbs, and sidewalks; the construction of ditches and other area drainage facilities; the laying of pipes and conduits for water, gas, electric, sewage, and drainage purposes; and the construction of canals and shall also include the altering, repairing, and redoing of all these things. When the services or materials are placed on land dedicated to public use and are furnished under contract with the owner of the abutting land, the cost of the services and materials, if unpaid, may be the basis for a lien upon the abutting land. When the services or materials are placed upon land under contract with the owner of the land who subsequently dedicates parts of the land to public use, the person furnishing the services or materi*326als placed upon the dedicated land shall be entitled to a lien upon the land abutting the dedicated land for the unpaid cost of the services and materials placed upon the dedicated land, or in the case of improvements that serve or benefit real property that is divided by the improvements, to a lien upon each abutting part for the equitable part of the full amount due and owing. If the part of the cost to be borne by each parcel of the land subject to the same lien is not specified in the contract, it shall be prorated equitably among the parcels served or benefited. No lien under' this section shall be acquired until a claim of lien is recorded.