Pemberton v. Peterson
[…] Rev. Stat., § 3348 [P. C. § 373]), but not with reference to the provision which makes depositors in savings banks joint tenants, is in conflict with the earlier statute.

It is first contended that Rem. Rev. Stat., § 3348 [P. C. § 373], which is one of the sections of the mutual savings banks law, is unconstitutional, because it amends Rem. Rev. Stat., § 1344 [P. O. § 3426], without setting forth the latter section in full. Section 37 of Article 2 of the constitution provides that no act shall be revised or amended “by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length. ’ ’ The section of the savings bank law makes no reference to the previous statute, and is one of the sections of a general act which is complete in itself.