Peloquin v. State
[…] No direct appeal was taken. Petitioner now seeks a writ of certiorari to review the order of the post-conviction relief (PCR) judge granting the State's motion to summarily dismiss his application. We grant the writ, dispense with further briefing, reverse the order of the PCR judge and remand this matter.

Petitioner pled guilty on September 29, 1993, and filed his application for PCR on July 10, 1995. On July 1, 1995, S.C.Code Ann. § 17-27-45 (Supp.1995), which creates the first statute of limitations for post-conviction relief, actions became effective. Section 17-27-45(A) states:

An application for relief filed pursuant to this chapter must be filed within one year after the entry of a judgment of conviction or within one year after the sending of the remittitur to the lower court from an appeal or the filing of the final decision upon an appeal, whichever is later.

The PCR judge dismissed petitioner's application on the ground that the application was filed more than a year after his convictions were final and therefore well after the statute of limitations had expired.