Pellegrino v. State
[…] The award of postjudgment interest is a penalty for delayed payment of the judgment. (Matter of Rochester Carting Co. v Levitt, 36 NY2d 264, 268.) Liability for subsequently accruing *890interest can be avoided where the judgment debtor makes an unconditional tender of payment to the creditor or deposits the amount with the court. (Meilak v Atlantic Cement Co., 30 AD2d 254; Lanni v Spallina, 39 Misc 2d 639; see, Fankuchen v Fankuchen, 63 Misc 2d 348.)

Where the State is a defendant, a statutory procedure implements this principle. (Court of Claims Act § 20 [5-a].) Under it, the Comptroller "upon the recommendation of the attorney general may deposit in a special account all or any part of the amount directed to be paid in the judgment.” Interest on the deposit is not allowed 20 days after claimant or his attorney receives written notification by the Comptroller that the latter is ready to pay the amount "upon presentation of the instruments and vouchers required by law”. Such deposit and payment is "without prejudice” to the