Case Information
[…] In light of Defendant Tu’s pro se status, the Court liberally construes his arguments and declines to hold that Tu waived or forfeited his arguments by failing to present them to the Magistrate Judge.
[2] Defendant Tu contends that service was ineffective because (1) a copy of the summons was not directly mailed to his residential address via registered mail and (2) his employment with VBit Technologies ended in January 2023. (D.I. 73 at 2–3.) The statute’s plain language expressly rejects both arguments. 10 Del. C. §§ 3114(b) (“Every nonresident of this State who . . . accepts election or appointment as an officer of a corporation organized under the laws of this State, or who . . . serves in such capacity . . . shall, by acceptance or by such service, be deemed thereby to have consented to the appointment of the registered agent of such corporation . . . as an agent upon whom service of process may be made in all civil actions or proceedings brought in this State, . . . whether or not the person continues to serve as such officer at the time suit is commenced .” (emphasis added)), 3114(c) (“ Service of process shall be effected by serving the registered agent . . . with 1 copy of such process in the manner provided by law for service of writs of summons.