42 Ill. App. 3d 1011 | Ill. App. Ct. | 1976
[…] “THE COURT: That trial was fairly tried by both counsel and it was the cleanest trial I had in five years. Other than this one matter of the juror, I would have summarily not have done that, it is on this basis only.”
We find that the trial court abused its discretion in granting plaintiff’s motion for a new trial on this basis. The order granting a new trial is hereby reversed.
Reversed.
DOWNING and JIGANTI, JJ., concur.
Plaintiffs motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict and a new trial on the issue of damages only were denied.
Section 14 of “an Act concerning jurors ° * ° (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1975, ch. 78, par. 14), provides, inter alia, “It shall be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror that ° “ 0 he is a party to a suit pending for trial in that court.”
That jurors’ affidavits may not be used to impeach their verdict (Sanitary District v.