737 S.W.2d 33 | Tex. App. | 1987
[…] (Emphasis added).
The property owner must file a written notice of appeal within 15 days after he receives notice that the order with which he is dissatisfied has been issued, file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after receiving notice of the final order and pay the amount of taxes not in dispute or the amount paid on the property in the previous year, whichever is greater. Tex.Tax Code §§ 42.06, 42.08, 42.21 (Vernon 1982). Finally, § 42.09 provides that:
The procedures prescribed by this title for adjudication of the grounds of protest authorized by this title are exclusive, and a property owner may not raise any of those grounds:
(2) as a basis of a claim for relief in a suit by the property owner to arrest or prevent the tax collection process or to obtain a refund of taxes paid. (Emphasis added).
Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.09 (Vernon 1982). These provisions have been held to meet the requirement of due process. Brooks v. Bachus, 661 S.W.2d 288, 290 (Tex.App.—Eastland 1983, writ ref d n.r.e.).