737 S.W.2d 33 | Tex. App. | 1987
[…] If a person fails to file a timely, valid application, the land is ineligible for the exemption for that year. Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 23.54(e) (Vernon 1982). We hold that the Chief Appraiser
Appellant next asserts that he failed to receive notice of the requirement for a new application, therefore, he need not follow the statutory procedural requirements for filing a protest of the appraisal on his land.
As previously noted, Appellees assert that the notices were sent by first class mail to Appellant in February and April of 1984. Section 1.07 of the Tax Code provides that:
(a) An official or agency required by this title to deliver a notice to a property owner may deliver the notice by regular first-class mail, with postage prepaid, unless this title requires a different method of delivery.
(b) The official or agency shall address the notice to the property owner or, if appropriate, his agent at his address according to the most recent record in the possession of the official or agency....
(c) A notice permitted to be delivered by first-class mail by this section is presumed delivered when it is deposited in the mail. This presumption is rebuttable when evidence of failure to receive notice is provided.
Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 1.07 (Vernon 1987). The Chief Appraiser stated in his affidavit that Appellant’s notices were mailed to 3014 Linkwood, Houston, Texas 77025. In his affidavit, Appellant acknowledges this to be his correct address.