737 S.W.2d 33 | Tex. App. | 1987
[…] Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 41.44 (Vernon 1987). The appraisal review board must determine all protests pri- or to approving the appraisal records. Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 41.47 (Vernon 1982). Judicial review of the decisions of the appraisal review board are governed by Chapter 42 of the Property Tax Code. The pertinent portion of Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 42.01 (Vernon 1982) provides that:
A property owner is entitled to appeal: (1) an order of the appraisal review board determining a protest by the property owner as provided by Subchap-ter C of Chapter 41 of this code. (Emphasis added).
The property owner must file a written notice of appeal within 15 days after he receives notice that the order with which he is dissatisfied has been issued, file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after receiving notice of the final order and pay the amount of taxes not in dispute or the amount paid on the property in the previous year, whichever