241 Conn. 476 | Conn. | 1997
[…] Gonzalez further alleged that a policy exclusion covering lead paint “constitutes discriminatory ‘redlining’ . . . also probably [based] upon race and/or national origin.” Gonzalez, however, did not brief that claim in the trial court, and she has not done so on appeal. Accordingly, we deem it to be abandoned.
“Familial status” is defined as “one or more individuals (who have not attained the age of 18 years) being domiciled with'—
“(a) A parent or another person having legal custody of such individual or individuals . . . 24 C.F.R. § 100.20 (1996).
As Gonzalez points out, our legislature has recognized the danger that lead paint poses to young children. See, e.g., General Statutes § 19a-111c (“[t]he owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted [by the commissioner of public health]”).
Practice Book § 382 provides: “[Summary Judgments] — When Appropriate Documents Are Unavailable