Peerless Ins. Co. v. County of Fairfax
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Peerless additionally argues that the County never maintained that the purpose of the easement "was to prevent tidal erosion, flooding or inundation." This argument also fails. Even Peerless alleged in all but its third amended motion for judgment that "[t]he County entered into an implied contract by accepting the easement to control storm water." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, Peerless admits that the storm water easement was intended to prevent storm water flooding.

Finally, Peerless maintained at oral argument that Code § 15.2-970 does not apply beyond tidal areas. However, the statutory language contradicts this argument. The current version of Code § 15.2-970 in relevant part provides: "Any locality may construct a dam, levee, seawall or other structure or device, . . . the purpose of which is to prevent the tidal erosion, flooding or inundation of such locality, or part thereof." (Emphasis added.) We hold, as the trial court did, that "tidal" only modifies "erosion," not "flooding" or "inundation." Consequently, Code § 15.2-970 does apply beyond tidal areas.