Peerless Ins. Co. v. County of Fairfax
[…] "A demurrer admits the truth of the facts contained in the [motion for judgment], as well as any facts that may be reasonably and fairly implied and inferred from those allegations. A demurrer does not, however, admit the correctness of the pleader's conclusions of law." Taboada v. Daly Seven, Inc., 271 Va. 313, 317-18, 626 S.E.2d 428, 429 (2006) (internal quotation marks omitted). The plaintiffs are "entitled to the benefit of all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the facts alleged." Hamlet v. Hayes, 273 Va. 437, 439, 641 S.E.2d 115, 116 (2007).

A. Code § 15.2-970

Code § 15.2-970 provides:

A. Any locality may construct a dam, levee, seawall or other structure or device, or perform dredging operations hereinafter referred to as "works," the purpose of which is to prevent the tidal erosion, flooding or inundation of such locality, or part thereof. The design, construction, performance, maintenance and operation of any of such works is hereby declared to be a proper governmental function for a public purpose.