Peerless Ins. Co. v. County of Fairfax
[…] Pursuant to rules of statutory construction, "when one statute speaks to a subject in a general way and another deals with a part of the same subject in a more specific manner, the two should be harmonized, if possible, and where they conflict, the latter prevails." Virginia Nat'l Bank v. Harris, 220 Va. 336, 340, 257 S.E.2d 867, 870 (1979). The Code sections cited by Peerless do not conflict with Code § 15.2-970. In fact, Code § 15.2-970 is the only statute that specifically provides sovereign immunity for any action against any locality "because of, or arising out of, the design, maintenance, performance, operation or existence of such works," unless based upon a written contract or for the taking of private property without just compensation. Accordingly, the fact that other statutes address storm water detention ponds does not preclude the application of Code § 15.2-970 in this case.