Peeke v. Penn Central Transportation Company, Inc.
[…] [4] The exception essentially protects good faith errors in naming a defendant, where the defendant in question received actual notice of the claim within the limitations period.

[5] In pertinent part, 12 Pa.Stat. § 34 (1967) states:

Every suit hereafter brought to recover damages for injury wrongfully done to the person, in case[s] where the injury does not result in death, must be brought within two years from the time when the injury was done and not afterwards . . ..

[6] In relevant part, 12A Pa.Stat. § 2-725 (1970) provides:

(1) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.

(2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

* * * * *

[7] Salvador, an employee of the purchaser of the product, was not within any of U.C.C. § 2-218's standard exceptions to the former horizontal privity rule.