Peek v. State
[…] Underhill v. State, 129 Ga. App. 65 (198 SE2d 703); Reid v. State, 116 Ga. App. 640 (158 SE2d 461).” Ferris v. State, 172 Ga. App. 729, 730 (1) (324 SE2d 762).

The issue to be addressed is whether, within the contemplation of OCGA § 17-7-170 and relevant case law, any of the 13 defendants’ pleadings were a sufficient demand to trigger the provisions of OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) and invoke the terminal sanctions of that subsection. OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides in pertinent part that “[i]f the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”

In State v. Adamczyk, 162 Ga.