Pedlow v. Stamp
[…] The court has previously found that Plaintiff’s counsel was acting in good faith and was not negligent or acting to harass, vex or delay the Defendant.
“Based upon the record in this case, the court finds the complaint to be ‘substantially frivolous’ based upon the absence of Colorado precedent supporting the desired establishing of new law, and in view of the existing Colorado precedent defining wide latitude in the creation of employer-employee relationships.”

On appeal, plaintiff contends the trial court abused its discretion in imposing sanctions. We agree.

Section 13-17-102(7), C.R.S. (1987 Repl. Vol. 6A) provides that: “No attorney or party shall be assessed attorney fees as to any claim or defense which the court determines was asserted by said attorney or party in a good faith attempt to establish a new theory of law in Colorado.” This provision of the statute reflects the principle that an attorney’s ethical obligation zealously to represent a client permits the pursuit of a claim which is not recognized under existing law “if it can be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification, or reversal of