Pediatric Specialty Care, Inc. v. Arkansas Department of Human Services
[…] The plaintiffs argue that the district court’s order is not a final appealable matter, because the district court did not explicitly go through a Dataphase analysis. We disagree, and thus undertake analysis of whether the order was properly issued. Accord Baker Elec. Co-Op, Inc. v. Chaske, 28 F.3d 1466, 1472 (8th Cir. 1994) (characterizing a temporary restraining order as a preliminary injunction and undertaking a Dataphase analysis even though the district court failed to do so).

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320c-9(a), data and information collected by a peer review organization such as AFMC “shall be held in confidence and shall not be disclosed,” except in very limited circumstances. “No patient record in the possession of [a peer review organization] shall be subject to subpoena or discovery proceedings in a civil action.” § 1320c-9(d). The statute states more specifically that information reviewed by a peer review organization in order to determine if the provider’s quality of care meets professional standards is privileged from discovery. Id. (referencing §§ 1320c-3(a)(1)(B) and 1320c-5(a)(2)).