75 P.3d 1126 | Colo. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] The trial court granted Pedge's motion to strike the designation, accepting his reasoning that it was "so vague and over-broad as to be a non-designation." At the close of evidence, the trial court refused defendants' request that the jury be instructed to consider the fault of the unidentified nonparty assailant.
As relevant here, over defendants' objection, the trial court also concluded Pedge was an invitee with respect to Vantage Point and instructed the jury accordingly.
I.
Defendants contend the trial court erred in striking their nonparty designation pursuant to § 13-21-111.5(3)(b), C.R.S.2002. We agree.
Section 13-21-111.5(3)(b) provides in relevant part:
Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered if ... the defending party gives *1128 notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action.... The notice shall be given by filing a pleading in the action designating such nonparty and setting forth such nonparty's name and last-known address, or the best identification of such nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault.
(Emphasis added.)
In civil liability cases, § 13-21-111.5 allows defendants to designate as a nonparty at fault an individual or entity "wholly or partially at fault" for the damages alleged by the plaintiff.