Pedevillano v. Bryon
[…] We disagree. An implicit limitation on the term “business related activities” is that such activities must be legal activities rather than illegal activities. Thus construed, as the trial court held, the “authorized driver” provision in the lease agreement entitled the lessor to summary judgment in this case.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other justices concurred.

General Statutes § 14-154a provides: “Liability of owner for damage caused by rented or leased car. Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner.”