Pecoraro v. Department of Corrections
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Although this provision does not explicitly include prisons, the inclusion of "jails and all other dwellings similarly occupied" within its ambit leads us to the conclusion that, standing by itself, the housing code applies to state prisons. This conclusion is dictated by the rules of statutory construction, particularly the rule of ejusdem generis. See, People v Smith, 393 Mich. 432, 436; 225 NW2d 165 (1975).

Our analysis cannot end here, however. We must also consider the effect of legislation establishing the State Department of Corrections.[2] MCL 791.202; MSA 28.2272 provides as is pertinent:

"The commission shall constitute the responsible authority for the administration of the penal institutions, prison industries, parole and probation of the state, subject to the limitations hereinafter set forth. The commission shall determine all matters relating to the unified development of the penal institutions, prison industries, parole and probation of the state and shall coordinate and adjust the agencies and penal institutions within its jurisdiction so that each shall form an integral part of a general system."[3] (Emphasis supplied.)

Furthermore, the Legislature expressly provided that: