Pecoraro v. Department of Corrections
[…] Marquette prison is either subject to both or neither. MCL 125.539(a); MSA 5.2891(19)(a) incorporates into the state housing act by reference the municipal fire code of the community where a building subject to the act is located. Cf. DeGaynor v Dickinson County Memorial Hospital Board of Trustees, 363 Mich. 428, 432-433; 109 NW2d 777 (1961).

Essentially, resolution of this case turns on the proper construction to be given conflicting pieces of legislation. MCL 125.402(3); MSA 5.2772(3) provides in relevant part:

"Multiple dwellings of class b are dwellings which are occupied, as a rule transiently, as the more or less temporary abiding place of individuals who are lodged, with or without meals, and in which as a rule the rooms are occupied singly and without any attempt to provide therein or therewith cooking or kitchen accommodations for the individual occupants. This class includes hotels, lodging houses, boarding houses, furnished *806 room houses, club houses, convents, asylums, hospitals, jails and all other dwellings similarly occupied, whether specifically enumerated herein or not." (Emphasis added.)

Although this provision does not explicitly include prisons, the inclusion of "jails and all other dwellings similarly occupied" within its ambit leads us to the conclusion that, standing by itself, the housing code applies to state prisons.