96 Misc. 2d 998 | N.Y. City Civ. Ct. | 1978
[…] (Schenectady Steel Co. v Trimpoli Gen. Constr. Co., 43 AD2d 234, 237.) However, this case is markedly different from Schenectady Steel, in that here the plaintiff is not suing on the entire agreement (which was never performed); but, only on the provision of their alleged agreement governing the financial responsibility for the steel purchased in advance.
Plaintiff, however, does not rely on the service contract theory (which is actually in its favor); but, argues that it is entitled to the merchant exception to section 2-201 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Subdivision (2) of section 2-201 states: "Between mrechants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within ten days after it is received.”
Defendant admits that it did receive the August 5 letter and that it did not give written notice of its objection.