Pecan Valley Nut Co. v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.
[…] The trial court erred in ruling that plaintiffs’ DTPA claims were barred by limitations.

Breach of Warranty Claims

Plaintiffs alleged that defendants breached express and implied warranties. The trial court severed and filed in a new cause number the breach of warranty claims of plaintiffs “regarding Benlate purchased and used within four years of filing *249suit.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.725 (Vernon 1994) provides:

(a) An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(b) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

In applying the statute, the court in Safeway Stores, Incorporated v. Certain-teed Corporation, 710 S.W.2d 544, 546 (Tex.1986), held:

The language of the statute clearly states that a cause of action in breach of warranty arising from a contractual relationship accrues at the time of delivery, not at the time of discovery. This occurs “regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach” unless the exception applies.

The court added:

Adoption of a uniform date of accrual and rejection of the discovery rule in warranty cases is a permissible means adopted by the state legislatures to protect commercial transactions.