Pecan Valley Nut Co. v. E.I. du Pont de Nemours & Co.
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003 (Vernon Supp.2000). Those claims accrued when the Benlate was applied.

DTPA Claims

The two judicially-created requirements of inherent undiscoverability and objective verifiability do not apply to plaintiffs’ DTPA claims. The court in Burns v. Thomas, 786 S.W.2d 266, 267 (Tex.1990), held that the legislature wrote the “discovery rule” into DTPA causes of action. The Burns court observed that TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.565 (Vernon 1987) provides:

All actions brought under this subchap-ter must be commenced within two years after the date on which the false, misleading, or deceptive act or practice occurred or within two years after the consumer discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered the occurrence of the false, misleading or deceptive act or practice.

Clearly, the discovery rule applies by statute to DTPA cases. See KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison County Housing Finance Corp., supra; Murphy v. Campbell, supra at 271.