139 Misc. 2d 1093 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] At oral arguments, the Corporation Counsel was unable to advise the court as to whether the tax was being imposed on any other "occupant” of a luxury box in the Garden or of similar facilities at the baseball stadia.
THE STATUTE
Section 11-702 of the Administrative Code of the City of New York imposes the tax (with the percentage depending on the amount of annual rent) on a "person paying or required to pay rent for premises as a lessee, sublessee, licensee or concessionaire.” (Administrative Code § 11-701 [3].) The term "premises” is defined as "[a]ny real property or part thereof, and any structure thereon or space therein” (Administrative Code § 11-701 [4]). The tax is payable with respect to any "premises in the city occupied, used or intended to be occupied or used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity” (Administrative Code § 11-701 [5]).
Petitioner asserts that the agreements between it and the Garden are not leases, and the "rental” imposed pursuant thereto is nothing more than an admission charge for 10 tickets to view the various events, and it has paid the sales tax imposed on admissions.