139 Misc. 2d 1093 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] But that also can be said of every ticketholder in the Garden who, by virtue of such possession, has a license to occupy a seat during the course of an event. That the 10 seats which petitioner has the right to occupy have walls around them does not make the payments with respect thereto any more subject to the tax than the payments made by season ticketholders whose seats are in the open.
, Petitioner, in entering into the three-year agreement, merely purchased admission to an unknown number of events,
Moreover, the use to which the box is put would not bring it within section 11-701, which makes the tax applicable when the premises are "used for the purpose of carrying on or exercising any trade, business, profession, vocation or commercial activity”. (Administrative Code § 11-701 [5].)