Pearson v. State Social Welfare Board
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1875, subd. 3; Parker v. James Granger, Inc., 4 Cal.2d 668, 677 [52 P.2d 226].) The continuous, consistent administrative interpretation of this section is of great persuasive force, particularly in view of the provisions of the federal and state acts above referred to. (City of Los Angeles v. Rancho Homes, Inc., 40 Cal.2d 764, 770-771 [256 P.2d 305].)

Pertinent also to the determination of the issues before us, is the provision of section 4 of title I of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. § 304). This provides that “In the case of any State plan for old-age assistance which has been approved by the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare, if the Secretary, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing to the State agency administering or supervising the administration of such plan finds-- ... (2) that in the administration of the plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any provision required by section 302 (a) of this title to be included in the plan; the Secretary of Health, Education, and Welfare shall notify such State agency that further payments will not be made to the State until the Secretary is satisfied that such prohibited requirement is no longer so imposed, and that there is no longer any such failure to comply. Until he is so satisfied he shall make no further certification to the Secretary of the Treasury with respect to such State.” Identical provisions refer to state plans for the needy blind (42 U.S.C. §1204), for dependent children (42 U.S.C. § 604), and for the totally disabled (42 U.S.C. § 1354).