Pearson v. State Social Welfare Board
[…] III, § 311 (a), 70 Stat. 848; 42 U.S.C. § 301.) Por convenience references to this act will be made to the sections as they appear in the United States Code. Basic elements of this federal act are clearly the requirement that the recipient be a “needy aged” individual, and that a state plan for participating in federal funds and cooperating with the federal act must be approved by the administrators of the federal act (now the Department of Health, Education and Welfare, Social Security Administration), before federal funds may be received by a state for old-age assistance.

Section 2 of title I (42 U.S.C. § 302) has always required that “(a) A State plan for old-age assistance must (1) provide that it shall be in effect in all political subdivisions of the State, and, if administered by them, be mandatory upon them; (2) provide for financial participation by the State; (3) either provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer the plan, or provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to supervise the administration of the plan.” Clause (4) of subdivision (a) of section 2 of title I has always required that there must be an opportunity for a fair hearing before a state agency, where an individual’s claim for old-age assistance is denied; this clause and subsequent clauses of subdivision (a) of section 2 have been amended