Pearson v. State
[…] Hicks, supra.

The second and final question raised is:

2. Did the trial court commit reversible error in denying appellant's motion to suppress wiretap evidence?

a.

The burden of proof of minimization

The trial court ruled that the State did not have the burden of proving minimization, but that the defense would be required to show that the minimization requirement had not been met.

Sections 10-401 to 10-412 of the Maryland Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article and 18 United States Code, *221 §§ 2510-2520 govern the interception of wire or oral communications, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, § 10-408 (e) provides that every order authorizing an interception

"... shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept ... shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception...."

18 U.S. Code, § 2518 (5) contains the identical language.

The foregoing "requires the intercept procedure to be conducted so as to reduce to the smallest possible number the interception of `innocent' calls," United States v. Focarile, 340 F. Supp. 1033, 1047 (D. Md. 1972), aff'd sub nom.