Pearson v. State
[…] United States v. Lawson, 545 F.2d 557, 564-65 (7th Cir.1975); United States v. Sotomayor, 592 F.2d 1219, 1226 (2nd Cir.1979). See United States v. Curreri, 388 F. Supp. 607, 612 (D. Md. 1974). This Court pointed out in Nye v. State, 49 Md. App. 111 (1981), at 122:

"... a violation of the pertinent section as to the sealing requirement under Section 10-408 (g) (2) is punishable as contempt only under Section 10-408 (g) (3) and is not remediable by a suppression of the evidence under Section 10-408 (i)."

The ruling of the court was proper.

Failure to render progress reports

Section 10-408 (f) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides:

"(f) Reports to issuing judge. — Whenever an order authorizing interception is entered pursuant to this subtitle, the order shall require reports to be made to the judge who issued the order showing *226 what progress has been made toward achievement of the authorized objective and the need for continued interception. The reports shall be made at the intervals the judge requires."

The authorizing judge ordered: