Pearson v. State
[…] The only non-pertinent conversations that were actually monitored were those on which the agents had to make a judgment call. There were several conversations only partially monitored that we believe could lawfully have been completely monitored. If the agents erred, they did so to the benefit of those under *224 scrutiny. The standards for minimization were met. Spease, supra; Poore, supra; Salzman v. State, 49 Md. App. 25 (1981).

Failure to Seal the Tapes

Section 10-408 (g) (2) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Articles provides:

"(2) Applications made and orders granted under this subtitle shall be sealed by the judge. Custody of the applications and orders shall be wherever the judge directs. The applications and orders shall be disclosed only upon a showing of good cause before a judge of competent jurisdiction and shall not be destroyed except on order of the issuing or denying judge, and in any event shall be kept for ten years."

At the conclusion of the interception the tapes, along with certain documentation, were delivered into the custody of the judge who had signed the original order.