Pearson v. Schubach
[…] [3] RCW 6.28.010 reads: "Court may appoint, when. The several superior courts may, whenever it is necessary, appoint a commissioner to convey real estate:

"(1) When by a judgment in an action, a party is ordered to convey real property to another, or any interest therein.

"(2) When real property, or any interest therein, has been sold under a special order of the court and the purchase money paid therefor."

[4] The actual amount attributed to Mr. Schubach was 20 percent of the $1,125 because Mr. Supinger was representing five defendants.

[5] RCW 4.84.090 provides:

"Cost bill — Witnesses to report attendance. The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses of taking depositions, by commission or otherwise, and the compensation of referees.... The disbursements shall be stated in detail and verified by affidavit, and shall be served on the opposite party or his attorney, and