Pearson v. Schubach
[…] Reconsideration denied November 30, 1988.

Review denied by Supreme Court February 28, 1989.

NOTES

[1] While Mr. Pearson challenges the court's consideration of that transcript on this appeal, he did not raise that issue with the trial court and hence will not be heard to challenge it here.

[2] Mr. Pearson contends Mr. Schubach's signature on the earnest money agreement presents a question of fact because of the language in the acknowledgment: "free and voluntary act." While the notary does use those terms pursuant to the statutory language of RCW 64.08.050, they are only prima facie evidence of the voluntariness of the act; it is not a conclusive presumption.

[3] RCW 6.28.010 reads: "Court may appoint, when. The several superior courts may, whenever it is necessary, appoint a commissioner to convey real estate:

"(1) When by a judgment in an action, a party is ordered to convey real property to another, or any interest therein.

"(2) When real property, or any interest therein, has been sold under a special order of the court and the purchase money paid therefor."

[4] The actual amount attributed to Mr. Schubach was 20 percent of the $1,125 because Mr. Supinger was representing five defendants.