Pearson v. Schubach
[…] [6] G.M.P. argues Mr. Pearson is not entitled to seek appellate review of its attorney fee award because his notice of appeal was not timely filed. However, Judge Donohue's order of February 23, 1987, was the final order entered with respect to G.M.P.'s attorney fees. Thus, the supplemental notice of appeal filed by Mr. Pearson on February 27, 1987, was timely.

[7] RCW 4.84.185 has since been amended, Laws of 1987, ch. 212, § 201, effective July 26, 1987, to read:

"Prevailing party to receive expenses for opposing frivolous action or defense. In any civil action, the court having jurisdiction may, upon written findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause, require the nonprevailing party to pay the prevailing party the reasonable expenses, including fees of attorneys, incurred in opposing such action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense. This determination shall be made upon motion by the prevailing party after an order of dismissal, order on summary judgment, or final judgment after trial or other final order terminating the action as to the prevailing party. In no event may such motion be filed more than thirty days after entry of the order. The judge shall consider the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim, or defense as a whole.

"The provisions of this section apply unless otherwise specifically provided by statute."

[8] CR 11 provides: