Pearson v. Pearson
[…] The respondent argues that the New Hampshire three-year limit to alimony payments applies to the New York order of enforcement and since there has been no extension, modification or renewal of the original alimony award in New Hampshire, this court’s order of enforcement must terminate accordingly.

The court’s jurisdiction in this proceeding is governed by subdivision (c) of section 466 of the Family Court Act which states that: “if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony, maintenance or support in any such action, the family court may (i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony”.

At the time this court made its order of enforcement there was a valid foreign decree providing for alimony to the petitioner. However, this provision for alimony terminated three years later on September 6, 1980, pursuant to New Hampshire statute.