687 S.W.2d 677 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] This point is denied because of the foregoing evidence and because wife testified they were in his possession.
Husband objects to the award of a $1,000 attorney’s fee payable to wife’s attorney on the grounds that it is not supported by the evidence, is excessive both because husband is unable to pay and wife is able to pay. We reject this argument because we find no abuse of discretion in the award of the fee. Brueggemann v. Brueggemann, 551 S.W.2d 853, 859 (Mo.App.1977). This court en banc there held that § 452.355 RSMo 1978 authorizes the court, “... after considering all relevant factors including the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the costs to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under Sections 452.300-452.415 and for attorney’s fees ...” Id. The skimpy evidence before the trial court supports the award. There was evidence of husband’s income and expenses but no direct evidence of the wife's income and expenses.