11 A.3d 103 | R.I. | 2011
[…] We agree with Marion that the settlement agreement provides a contractual basis for awarding attorney’s fees and affirm the Family Court’s decision to award them to her.
A
Prevailing Party Prerequisite
“This Court adheres to the ‘American rule’ that litigants generally are responsible for them own attorneys’ fees and costs. * * * However, attorneys’ fees may be appropriately awarded, at the discretion of the trial justice, given proper
Pearson is correct that prevailing in an action often is a precondition of an attorney’s fee award. See, e.g., G.L.1956 § 9-1-45 (“The court may award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party in any civil action arising from a breach of contract * * *.”). However, with respect to this settlement agreement, which the parties do not dispute unambiguously requires no such prerequisite, Pearson’s argument fails. Rodrigues v.