11 A.3d 103 | R.I. | 2011
[…] As such, we are not persuaded to disturb the arms-length settlement agreement between Marion and Pearson. Indeed, “[i]t is a basic tenet of contract law that the contracting parties can make as ‘good a deal or as bad a deal’ as they see fit * * Rodrigues, 926 A.2d at 624 (quoting Durfee v. Ocean State Steel, Inc., 636 A.2d 698, 703 (R.I.1994)).
B
Consideration of the § 15-5-16 Factors
Pearson also incorrectly contends that the Family Court justice erred when he failed to consult § 15-5-16 before awarding fees to Marion. Section 15 — 5—16(b) lists factors that the Family Court shall consider when awarding attorney’s fees relative to granting a “petition for divorce, divorce from bed and board, or relief without the commencement of divorce proceedings * * f.” Section 15-5-16(a).